Program

Day 1 - September 23

10:00 - 10:15
Opening ceremony
10:15 - 12:15

Event-Based Signal Processing

  • Xiaoyu Huang, Edward Jones, Siru Zhang, Steve Furber, Yannis Goulermas, Edward Marsden, Ian Baistow, Srinjoy Mitra and Alister Hamilton
    Event-based Signal Processing for Radioisotope Identification
  • Johan Bertrand and Sylvain Durand
    Embedded Event-based Visual Odometry
  • Mohamed Akrarai, Nils Margotat, Gilles Sicard and Laurent Fesquet
    Arbiterless Event-Based Imager Architecture with temporal and spatial redundancies suppression
  • Andrzej Tarczynski
    Alias-free Discrete-time FIR System Realisation Using Hybrid Stratified Sampling
12:15 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Keynote

  • John S. Baras
    Event-Based Control is Critical for Trusted Autonomy
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00

Event-Based Control and Estimation

  • Michael Schwung, Yasemin Karacora, Jan Lunze and Aydin Sezgin
    Event-based Quality-of-Service Parameter Estimation of a Wireless Channel
  • Miguel Díaz-Cacho Medina, Andre Chaves and Joaquin Lopez Fernandez
    Distance-based Send-on-Delta to test the accuracy of GNSS receivers
  • Mustafa Al-Ani, Michael Belmont, Jacqueline Christmas, Andrzej Tarczynski and Bashar Ahmad
    On Random Sampling and Fourier Transform Estimation in Sea Waves Prediction
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome reception

Day 2 - September 24

09:30 - 11:00

Event-Based Signal Processing for Biomedical Applications

  • Matthias Jobst, Chen Liu, Johannes Partzsch, Yexin Yan, David Kappel, Hector A. Gonzalez, Yue Ji, Bernhard Vogginger and Christian Mayr
    Event-based neural network architecture for ECG classification with delta encoding and early stopping
  • Wojciech Reklewski, Katarzyna Heryan, Piotr Augustyniak and Marek Miśkowicz
    Real time ECG R-peak detection by extremum sampling
  • Saeed Mian Qaisar and Laurent Fesquet
    An Effective QRS Selection Based on the Level-Crossing Sampling and Activity Selection
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30

Plenary Lecture

  • Sebastian Trimpe
    Event-Triggered Learning
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Keynote

  • Jinyuan Wu
    Achieving High Performance Using Low Tech: Topics and Examples on FPGA and ASIC TDC
15:00 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:30

NoMe-TDC 2020 – Time-to-Digital Converters and Applications - Session 1

  • Han Chen, Jiajun Qin, Lei Zhao, Yuting Wang, Yi Cao, Jiaming Li, Shubin Liu and Qi An
    Testing of SCA Waveform Digitization ASIC for High-Precision Time Measurement
  • Rui Machado, Filipe Serra Alves and Jorge Cabral
    Gray-Code TDC with Improved Linearity and Scalability for LiDAR applications
  • Jiaming Lu, Kairen Chen, Lei Zhao, Jiajun Qin, Shubin Liu and Qi An
    Design of the Time Measurement Circuit, Single Data Frame Sorting and Packaging Logic of a TOF PET system
16:30 - 16:45
Coffee break
16:45 - 18:00

NoMe-TDC 2020 – Time-to-Digital Converters and Applications - Session 2

  • Wujun Xie, Haochang Chen, Zhenya Zang and David Day-Uei Li
    Multi-channel high-linearity time-to-digital converters in 20 nm and 28 nm FPGAs for LiDAR applications
  • Paweł Kwiatkowski and Ryszard Szplet
    Multisampling wave union time-to-digital converter
  • Jakub Szyduczyński, Dariusz Kościelnik, Konrad Jurasz and Marek Miśkowicz
    Succesive Approximation Time-to-Digital Converters

Day 3 - September 25

10:00 - 11:00

Discrete-Event Systems and Applications

  • Matthias Becker and Stefan Schestakov
    Prognosis of Health-Related Unavailability of Professional German Football Players
  • Jana Flochová and Štefan Krištofík
    Tool for Diagnosis of Stochastic Automata
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00

Event-Based Control

  • Bruno Gaujal, Alain Girault and Stéphan Plassart
    Discrete and Continuous Optimal Control for Energy Minimization in Real-Time Systems
  • José Francisco Sáez Pérez and Alfonso Baños Torrico
    Tuning Rules for the Design of MISO Reset Control Systems
  • Mauricio Longinos Garrido, Nestor Antonio Tolentino Medrano, Jose Fermi Guerrero Castellanos, Josefina Castañeda Camacho and Ricardo Alvarez Gonzalez
    Event-triggered coordination of omnidirectional robots over Gazebo
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch and Closing Cocktail
14:30 - 20:00
Excursion